Ezra Jack Keats Bookmaking Competition 2013

2013 web 01


 The Contemporary Jewish Museum, the Ezra Jack Keats Foundation, and San Francisco Unified School District are pleased to announce the results of the first-ever Ezra Jack Keats Bookmaking Competition on the West Coast!  The Bookmaking Competition promotes the art and craft of original bookmaking in the classroom, and invites students in grades K–12 to design, write, and create their own books.

Participants were honored at an awards ceremony at the CJM on February 21.  Winning books will be on display from March 2-10 at the San Francisco Unified School District Arts Festival at the Asian Art Museum. All books submitted to the Competition will be on display in the Children’s Room at the Main Branch of San Francisco Public Library from April 5-May 1.

See photos from the awards ceremony on Facebook »

 


2013 Ezra Jack Keats Bookmaking Competition Winners

Collaborative Early Elementary Category

First Place
I Never Eat Rice with Clowns

First Grade, Sherman, Ms. Shew and Ms. Kunz

Second Place
The Rain Book/The Sunshine Book
First Grade, Marshall, Ms. Moore and Ms. Viertel

Third Place
The Amazing Adventures in the Coolest Castles

Second Grade, Lakeshore, Mr. Glover and Ms. Buss

The Big Book of Castle Adventures around the World

First Grade, Commodore Sloat, Mrs. Siddle and Ms. Marshall


Early Elementary Category

First Place
The Search; Ella Morris
Rooftop, Ms. Marshall

Second Place
Dragon; Charlene Chein
Sunset, Ms. Brook-Kothlow and Ms. Paping

Third Place
The Rocket: A Hundred Years; Liam Yaroschuk
New Traditions, Mr. Lynch


Elementary Category

First Place
Landforms
; Antonio Vasquez
Sunset, Ms. Brook-Kothlow
and Ms. Caceres

Second Place
The Fire Chaos; Justin Han
Claire Lilienthal, Ms. Carillo

Third Place
The Lonesome Day; Christian Turner
Frank McCoppin, Ms. Dressler

Honorable Mention, Creative Story Line
Daniel’s Journey, Sam Taxay and Leah Twicken
Wornick JDS, Mr. Case

Honorable Mention, Graphic Novel
Draggy; Jason Li
Alamo, Ms. Cahuas and Ms. Bohorquez


Middle School

Honorable Mention
My Sister’s Wedding; Sophie Liang and Amy Huang Chi
Francisco, Ms. Cussary

High School

First Place (tie)
The Creative Heart; John Kelly
Ruth Asawa School of the Arts, Mr. Carames

Paul; Jeremy Tu
Wallenberg, Ms. Kavanagh

Second Place
Love Life; Lena Venu
Ruth Asawa School of the Arts, Mr. Carames


Special thanks to all participating schools:

Alamo, Claire Lilienthal, Clarendon, Fairmount, Francis Scott Key, Francisco, Frank McCoppin, Grattan, Harvey Milk, Lakeshore, Commodore Sloat, Marshall, New Traditions, Rooftop, Sherman, Ruth Asawa School of the Arts, Sunset, Wallenberg, Wornick JDS

 

736 Mission Street (btwn. 3rd and 4th Streets), San Francisco, CA 94103 | Hours: Daily 11am–5pm, Thursdays 11am–8pm, Closed Wednesdays | 415.655.7800 | info@thecjm.org